CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 869343

Mr. Richard Cameron
Cameron International
17 Renwick Avenue
Huntington, New York 11743

RE: The tariff classification of binoculars from Japan

Dear Mr. Cameron:

In your letter dated October 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item for which you request a classification is a pocket- size binocular for use at sporting events, vacations, and other similar activities. A sample of the binocular was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the binocular will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport